Privacy Policy

Effective on: 25.05.2018

 

Introduction and Scope

 

Evgeni Karb (“HIROI Marketing & Consulting”, “we”, “us”, “our”) takes the protection of personally identifiable information (“Personal Data”) very seriously. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) addresses data subjects whose Personal Data we may receive from our customers on our website www.hiroi-marketing.com (collectively, the “Services”). 

 

Controllership

 

HIROI Marketing & Consulting acts as an agent, also known as a data processor, for the Personal Data we process for our customers when providing our Services. This means that our customers determine the type of Personal Data they provide for us to process on their behalf. We typically have no direct relationship with the individuals whose Personal Data we receive from our customers.

 

Basis of Processing

 

We may process your Personal Data on the basis of:

  • your consent;

  • the need to perform a contract with you;

  • our legitimate interests or those of a third party, such as our interest in marketing our Services;

  • the need to comply with the law; or

  • any other ground, as required or permitted by law.

How We Receive Personal Data

 

We may receive your Personal Data when:

  • you provide it directly to us as part of using our Services;

  • our customers (including their employees, contractors, and other representatives of the company) provide it to us;

  • our service providers provide it to us.


Categories of Personal Data

 

We may process the following types of Personal Data: 

 

  • biographical information, such as company name or first and last name in the case of a person; and

  • contact information, such as email address and postal addresses.

Purposes of Processing

 

We may process your Personal Data for the purposes of:

  • enabling the use of the Services;

  • responding to your requests or questions; and

  • sending you email marketing communications about our business which we think may interest you.

Data Retention

 

When the purposes of processing are satisfied, we will delete the related Personal Data within one year.

 

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

 

We may share Personal Data with our service providers, who process Personal Data on our behalf, and who agree to use the Personal Data only to assist us in providing our Services or as required by law. Our service providers may provide:

 

  • application hosting services;

  • cloud storage services;

  • email software; 

  • advertising and marketing services; and

  • CRM software.

Other Disclosure of Your Personal Data

 

We may disclose your Personal Data to the extent required by law, or if we have a good-faith belief that we need to disclose it in order to comply with official investigations or legal proceedings (whether initiated by governmental/law enforcement officials, or private parties). We may also disclose your Personal Data if we sell or transfer all or some of our company’s business interests, assets, or both, or in connection with a corporate restructuring. Finally, we may disclose your Personal Data to our subsidiaries or affiliates, but only if necessary for business purposes, as described in the section above.

 

We reserve the right to use, transfer, sell, and share aggregated, anonymous data, (which does not include any Personal Data) about individuals whose Personal Data we process in connection with providing our Services, for any legal business purpose. These purposes may include analyzing usage trends or seeking compatible advertisers, sponsors, and customers.

 

If we have to disclose your Personal Data to governmental/law enforcement officials, we may not be able to ensure that those officials will maintain the privacy and security of your Personal Data.

 

Cookies

 

A “cookie” is a small file stored on your device that contains information about your device. We may use cookies to provide basic relevant ads, website functionality, authentication (session management), usage analytics (web analytics), and to remember your settings, and generally improve our websites and Services. 

 

We use session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are deleted when you close your browser. Persistent cookies may remain even after you close your browser, but always have an expiration date. Most of the cookies placed on your device through our Services are first-party cookies, since they are placed directly by us. Other parties, such as Google, may also set their own (third-party) cookies through our Services. Please refer to the policies of these third parties to learn more about the way in which they collect and process information about you.

 

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can change the setup of your browser to reject all or some cookies. Note, if you reject certain cookies, you may not be able to use all of our Services’ features. For more information, please visit https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

 

You may also set your browser to send a Do Not Track (DNT) signal. For more information, please visit https://allaboutdnt.com/. Please note that our Services do not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from web browsers.


 

Data Integrity & Security

 

We have implemented and will maintain technical, administrative, and physical measures that are reasonably designed to help protect Personal Data from unauthorized processing. This includes unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

 

Access & Review

 

If we process your Personal Data, you may have the right to request access to (or to update, correct, or delete) such Personal Data. You may also have the right to ask that we limit our processing of such Personal Data, as well as the right to object to our processing of such Personal Data. You may also have the right to data portability.

 

Privacy of Children

 

The Services are not directed at, or intended for use by, children under the age of 13.

 

Changes to this Policy

 

If we make any material change to this Policy, we will post the revised Policy to this web page. We will also update the “Effective” date. By continuing to use our Services after we post any of these changes, you accept the modified Policy.

 

Contact Us

 

If you have any questions about this Policy or our processing of your Personal Data, please write by email at info@hiroi-marketing.com

----------------------------

This data protection declaration clarifies the type, scope and purpose of the processing of personal data (hereinafter referred to as "data") within the framework of the provision of our services as well as within our online offer and the websites, functions and contents connected with it as well as external online presences, such as our Social Media Profile (hereinafter referred to collectively as "online offer"). With regard to the terms used, e.g. "processing" or "responsible person", we refer to the definitions in Art. 4 of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO). 

 

 

Responsible


HIROI Marketing & Consulting

Evgeni Karb

Bertand-Russell-Allee 8

18147 Rostock

Germany


Link to the imprint: http://hiroi-marketing.com/impressum

 


Types of data processed


- inventory data (e.g., personal master data, names or addresses).
- Contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers).
- Content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos).
- Usage data (e.g., visited websites, interest in content, access times).
- Meta/communication data (e.g., device information, IP addresses).

 

 

Categories of data subjects


 Visitors and users of the online offer (in the following we will refer to the persons concerned collectively as "users").
Purpose of processing
- Provision of the online offer, its functions and contents.
- Answering of contact requests and communication with users.
- security measures.
- Range measurement/Marketing

 

 

Used terms


  "Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person

 

 "Processing" means any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data.

 

  "pseudonymisation" means the processing of personal data in such a way that the personal data cannot be traced back to a specific data subject without the inclusion of additional information, provided that this additional information is kept separately and is subject to technical and organisational measures which ensure that the personal data is not traced back to an identified or identifiable natural person

 

  "profiling' means any automated processing of personal data consisting of the use of personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person, in particular with a view to analysing or predicting aspects relating to the performance of work, the economic situation, health, personal preferences, interests, reliability, conduct, location or movement of that natural person

 

 Controller' shall mean the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or any other body which alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data

 

  "processor" means any natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which processes personal data on behalf of the controller


Relevant legal basis


  In accordance with Art. 13 DSGVO, we inform you of the legal basis of our data processing. For users from the area of application of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), i.e. the EU and the EEC, the following applies unless the legal basis is stated in the data protection declaration: 
The legal basis for obtaining consent is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a and Art. 7 DSGVO;
The legal basis for processing for the purpose of fulfilling our services and carrying out contractual measures and answering enquiries is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO;
The legal basis for processing for the fulfilment of our legal obligations is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c DSGVO;


  In the event that vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d DSGVO serves as the legal basis.
 The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of public authority is Article 6 (1) (d) FADP.


 If vital interests of the data subject or another natural person require the processing of personal data, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. d FADP serves as the legal basis.
 The legal basis for the processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller is Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e FADP. 
 The legal basis for processing to safeguard our legitimate interests is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. 


  The processing of data for purposes other than those for which they were collected is governed by the provisions of Art. 6 para. 4 DSGVO. 
 The processing of special categories of data (in accordance with Art. 9 para. 1 DSGVO) is governed by the provisions of Art. 9 para. 2 DSGVO. 


Security measures


  We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing as well as the varying probability of occurrence and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection appropriate to the risk.

 

  These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to data, as well as access, input, disclosure, safeguarding of availability and segregation thereof. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted, and we respond to any threats to the data. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development and selection of hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection through technology design and data protection-friendly default settings.


Cooperation with contract processors, jointly responsible parties and third parties


  If, in the course of our processing, we disclose data to other persons and companies (processors, jointly responsible parties or third parties), transfer it to them or otherwise grant them access to the data, this will only be done on the basis of a legal authorisation (e.g. if the transfer of the data to third parties, such as payment service providers, is necessary to fulfil a contract), users have consented, a legal obligation provides for this or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, web hosts, etc.). 

  If we disclose, transfer or otherwise grant access to data to other companies in our group of companies, this is done in particular for administrative purposes as a legitimate interest and, moreover, on a basis that complies with the legal requirements. 


Transfers to third countries


  If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA) or the Swiss Confederation) or if this is done in the context of using the services of third parties or disclosure or transfer of data to other persons or companies, this will only take place if it is done to fulfil our (pre-)contractual obligations, on the basis of your consent, on the basis of a legal obligation or on the basis of our legitimate interests. Subject to legal or contractual permissions, we process or leave the data in a third country only if the legal requirements are met. This means, for example, that the processing is carried out on the basis of special guarantees, such as the officially recognised determination of a data protection level corresponding to that of the EU (e.g. for the USA through the "Privacy Shield") or compliance with officially recognised special contractual obligations.

 

 

Rights of data subjects


  You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information on such data, as well as further information and a copy of the data in accordance with legal requirements.

 

  You have the right, in accordance with the law, to request the completion of the data concerning you or the correction of incorrect data concerning you.

  You have the right to request that data concerning you be deleted immediately in accordance with the statutory provisions or, alternatively, to request that the processing of the data be restricted in accordance with the statutory provisions.

  You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, the data concerning you that you have provided us with and to request that it be communicated to other persons responsible. 


They also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with the statutory provisions.


Right of withdrawal


  You have the right to revoke any consent you have given with effect for the future.

 

 

Right of objection


  You can object to the future processing of data concerning you in accordance with the legal requirements at any time. The objection may in particular be made against processing for the purposes of direct advertising.

 

 

Cookies and right of objection for direct advertising


  Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's computer. Different information can be stored within the cookies. A cookie is primarily used to store information about a user (or the device on which the cookie is stored) during or after his visit to an online offer. Temporary cookies, or "session cookies" or "transient cookies", are cookies that are deleted after a user leaves an online offer and closes his browser. In such a cookie, for example, the contents of a shopping cart in an online shop or a login status can be stored. Cookies are described as "permanent" or "persistent" if they remain stored even after the browser is closed. For example, the login status can be saved if the user visits it after several days. Likewise, the interests of the users can be stored in such a cookie, which are used for range measurement or marketing purposes. Third-party cookies" are cookies that are offered by providers other than the person responsible for the online offer (otherwise, if it is only their cookies, it is called "first-party cookies").

 

  We may use temporary and permanent cookies and provide information about this in our privacy policy.

 

  If users do not want cookies to be stored on their computer, they are asked to deactivate the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Stored cookies can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The exclusion of cookies can lead to functional restrictions of this online offer.

 

  A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be declared for many of the services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. Furthermore, the storage of cookies can be achieved by deactivating them in the browser settings. Please note that in this case not all functions of this online offer can be used.

 

 

deletion of data


  The data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing in accordance with the legal requirements. Unless expressly stated in this data protection declaration, the data stored by us will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their intended purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage obligations. 

 

  Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

 

 

Changes and updates to the privacy policy


  We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

 

 

Business-related processing


  Additionally we process
- Contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration, customer category).
- Payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history)
from our customers, interested parties and business partners for the purpose of providing contractual services, service and customer care, marketing, advertising and market research.

 

 

Agency services

We process inventory data (e.g., customer master data, such as names or addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g., text entries, photographs, videos), contract data (e.g., subject matter of the contract, duration), payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history), usage and meta data (e.g., in the context of the evaluation and performance measurement of marketing measures). As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a commissioned processing. Those affected include our customers, interested parties and their customers, users, website visitors or employees as well as third parties. The purpose of processing is to provide contractual services, billing and our customer service. The legal basis of the processing is derived from Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (contractual services), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO (analysis, statistics, optimisation, security measures). We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure. Disclosure to external parties is only made if it is necessary within the scope of an order. When processing the data provided to us within the scope of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements of an order processing in accordance with Art. 28 DSGVO and do not process the data for any other purposes than those specified in the order.

 

  We delete the data after the expiry of legal warranty and comparable obligations. The necessity of keeping the data is reviewed every three years; in the case of legal archiving obligations, the deletion is carried out after the expiry of these obligations (6 years, according to § 257 para. 1 HGB, 10 years, according to § 147 para. 1 AO). In the case of data that has been disclosed to us by the client in the context of an order, we delete the data in accordance with the requirements of the order, in principle after the end of the order.

 

 

Contractual services


  We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other principals, customers, clients, clients or contractual partners (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide them with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed in this context, the nature, scope and purpose of such processing and the necessity of processing them, shall be determined by the underlying contractual relationship. 

 

  The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (e.g., names and addresses), contact data (e.g., e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (e.g., services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (e.g., bank details, payment history). 

 

  As a matter of principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless these are part of a commissioned or contractual processing. 

 

  We process data which are necessary for the justification and fulfilment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their disclosure, if this is not evident to the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies will only be made if it is necessary within the scope of a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client and the legal requirements. 

  When using our online services, we may store the IP address and the time of the respective user action. The storage is based on our legitimate interests, as well as the interests of the users in protection against misuse and other unauthorized use. This data will not be passed on to third parties, unless it is necessary to pursue our claims in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO or there is a legal obligation to do so in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.

 

  The data will be deleted when the data is no longer required to fulfil contractual or statutory duties of care and for dealing with any warranty or comparable obligations, whereby the necessity of keeping the data will be reviewed every three years; otherwise the statutory retention obligations apply.

 

 

Economic analyses and market research

In order to run our business economically, to identify market trends, wishes of contractual partners and users, we analyse the data available to us on business transactions, contracts, inquiries, etc. In doing so, we process inventory data, communication data, contract data, payment data, usage data, metadata on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO, whereby the persons concerned include contractual partners, interested parties, customers, visitors and users of our online offer. 

  The analyses are carried out for the purpose of business management evaluations, marketing and market research. In doing so, we can take into account the profiles of registered users with details, e.g. on the services they have used. The analyses serve us to increase user-friendliness, to optimise our offer and for business management purposes. The analyses serve only us and are not disclosed externally, unless they are anonymous analyses with summarized values. 

 

  If these analyses or profiles are personal, they will be deleted or made anonymous upon termination by the user, otherwise after two years from conclusion of the contract. In all other respects, the macroeconomic analyses and general trend determinations are prepared anonymously wherever possible.

 

 

 

 

Contact


  When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the user's details will be used to process the contact request and its handling in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b. (within the framework of contractual/pre-contractual relations), Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. (other inquiries) DSGVO are processed... User data may be stored in a customer relationship management system ("CRM system") or comparable enquiry organisation.

  We delete the enquiries if they are no longer required. We check the necessity every two years; furthermore, the statutory archiving obligations apply.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hosting and e-mailing


  The hosting services we use serve to provide the following services: Infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, e-mail dispatch, security services as well as technical maintenance services which we use for the purpose of operating this online offer. 

 

  In doing so, we or our hosting provider process inventory data, contact data, content data, contract data, usage data, meta and communication data of customers, interested parties and visitors of this online offer on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure provision of this online offer in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO in conjunction with Art. 28 DSGVO (conclusion of contract processing agreement).

 

 

 

 

Newsletter

With the following notes we inform you about the contents of our newsletter as well as the registration, dispatch and statistical evaluation procedure and your rights of objection. By subscribing to our newsletter, you agree to receive it and to the described procedures.

Content of the newsletter: We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications containing advertising information (hereinafter referred to as "newsletter") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Insofar as the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.

Double-Opt-In and logging: The registration for our newsletter is done in a so-called Double-Opt-In procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process according to the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.

Registration data: To subscribe to the newsletter, it is sufficient to enter your e-mail address. Optionally, we ask you to enter a name for personal contact in the newsletter.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of success associated with it are based on the consent of the recipients in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. a, Art. 7 DSGVO in conjunction with § 7 Para. 2 No. 3 UWG or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 lt. f. DSGVO in conjunction with § Art. 7 Para. 3 UWG. 

The registration procedure is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. We are interested in the use of a user-friendly and secure newsletter system that serves our business interests as well as meeting the expectations of the users and also allows us to provide proof of consent.

Cancellation/revocation - You can cancel the receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent. A link to cancel the newsletter can be found at the end of each newsletter. We may store the unsubscribed e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove a previously given consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time.

Newsletter - Mailchimp


The newsletters are sent via the mailing service "MailChimp", a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The data protection regulations of the mail service provider can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/. The Rocket Science Group LLC d/b/a MailChimp is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with the European level of data protection (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active). The mail service provider will be informed on the basis of our legitimate interests according to art. 6 paragraph 1 letter f. DSGVO and an order processing contract pursuant to Art. 28 para. 3 sentence 1 DSGVO.

The mail-order service provider may use the recipient's data in pseudonymous form, i.e. without allocation to a user, to optimise or improve its own services, e.g. to technically optimise the dispatch and presentation of newsletters or for statistical purposes. However, the dispatch service provider does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write to them itself or to pass the data on to third parties.

Collection of access data and log files


  We, or our hosting provider, on the basis of our legitimate interests as defined in Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO data about every access to the server on which this service is located (so-called server log files). The access data includes the name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, transferred data volume, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited site), IP address and the requesting provider.

For security reasons (e.g. to clarify misuse or fraud), log file information is stored for a maximum of 7 days and then deleted. Data whose further storage is required for evidence purposes is excluded from deletion until the respective incident has been finally clarified.

 

 

Facebook Pixels, Custom Audiences and Facebook Conversion


  Within our online offer, the so-called "Facebook pixel" of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), is used due to our legitimate interests in analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offer and for these purposes.

 

  Facebook is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement and thus offers a guarantee to comply with European data protection law (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

 

  On the one hand, the Facebook pixel enables Facebook to determine the visitors of our online offer as a target group for the presentation of ads (so-called "Facebook ads"). Accordingly, we use the Facebook pixel to display the Facebook Ads placed by us only to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our online offering or who exhibit certain characteristics (e.g. interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited) that we transmit to Facebook (so-called "custom audiences"). With the help of the Facebook pixel, we also want to ensure that our Facebook Ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not appear to be annoying. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we can also track the effectiveness of Facebook Ads for statistical and market research purposes by seeing whether users are redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook Ad (so-called "conversion").

The processing of data by Facebook takes place within the framework of Facebook's Data Use Policy. Accordingly, general information on the display of Facebook Ads, in the Facebook Data Usage Policy: https://www.facebook.com/policy. Specific information and details about the Facebook pixel and its functionality can be found in the help section of Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/business/help/651294705016616.

 

  You may object to the collection by the Facebook pixel and use of your information to display Facebook ads. To control what types of ads are displayed to you within Facebook, you can go to the page set up by Facebook and follow the instructions on usage-based advertising settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. The settings are platform-independent, which means they apply to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

 You may also opt-out of the use of cookies for audience measurement and advertising purposes by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page (http://optout.networkadvertising.org/) and additionally the U.S. website (http://www.aboutads.info/choices) or the European website (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices/).

Vimeo


We can integrate the videos of the platform "Vimeo" of the provider Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA Privacy policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy. We would like to point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the data protection declaration (https://policies.google.com/privacy) as well as opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).

 

 

 

 

 

 

Google Analytics

 

 

 

On the basis of our legitimate interests, this website uses for the optimization and analysis of our online offer in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 lit. f. DSGVO the service "Google Analytics", which is provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service (Google Analytics) uses "cookies" - text files which are stored on your end device. The information collected by the cookies is usually sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

 

 

 

Google LLC complies with European data protection law and is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active

 

 

 

On this website IP-anonymization is used. The IP address of the users is shortened within the member states of the EU and the European Economic Area and in the other contracting states of the agreement. Only in individual cases is the IP address initially transferred in full to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Through this shortening, the personal reference of your IP address is no longer necessary. The user's IP address transmitted by the browser is not combined with other data stored by Google.

 

 

 

Within the framework of the agreement on commissioned data, which we as website operator have concluded with Google Inc., the latter uses the information collected to create an evaluation of website use and website activity and provides services associated with Internet use.

 

 

 

The data collected by Google on our behalf is used to evaluate the use of our online offer by individual users, e.g. to create reports on the activity on the website in order to improve our online offer.

You have the option of preventing the storage of cookies on your device by making appropriate settings in your browser. It cannot be guaranteed that you will be able to access all functions of this website without restrictions if your browser does not allow cookies.

 

 

 

Furthermore, you can use a browser plugin to prevent the information collected by cookies (including your IP address) from being sent to Google Inc. and used by Google Inc. The following link will take you to the corresponding plugin: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

 

 

 

Alternatively, by clicking on this link, you prevent Google Analytics from collecting data about you within this website. By clicking on the link above, you download an "opt-out cookie". Your browser must therefore allow the storage of cookies for this purpose. If you delete your cookies regularly, you will need to click on the link again each time you visit this website.

 

 

 

Here you will find further information on the use of data by Google Inc:

https://policies.google.com/privacy/partners?hl=de (data collected by Google partners)
https://adssettings.google.de/authenticated (settings via advertisements that are displayed to you)
https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=de (Use of cookies in advertisements)

 

 

 

Use of FunnelCockpit


Our website or parts of it were produced, programmed and/or supplemented with the help of the marketing software FunnelCockpit. It is a German provider with server location in Germany.


1. cookies and local storage
To make visiting our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called "cookies" and "HTML5 Local Storage" on our website. Cookies and Local Storage are small text files which are stored on your terminal device via a browser. When using cookies and local storage, the following data is stored and transmitted: Session IDs, language settings, log-in information, search terms entered, frequency of page visits, origin of the first page visit, use of website functions, referral pages (referrer), countdown times, split test URLs and page visits.

Your data collected on our website is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to you. The data will not be stored together with other of your personal data.

The legal basis for the processing of personal data using cookies and local storage is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


2. registrations for member areas and webinars
You have the possibility to register on our website. In this case, we collect the personal data that you voluntarily provide us with during your registration (e.g. your company name, address, email address, account data, telephone number). Which data is collected can be seen from the respective input forms.

The legal basis for the processing of your data is accordingly Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO 

Further information on data protection can be found in the FunnelCockpit data protection regulations at: https://funnelcockpit.com/datenschutz/.

 

Google TagManager


Using Google Tag Manager: Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags from one interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect any personal information. The tool triggers other tags, which in turn may collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If disabled at the domain or cookie level, it will remain disabled for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. http://www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 


Social Media online presence


  We maintain online presences within social networks and platforms in order to be able to communicate with the customers, interested parties and users active there and to inform them about our services.

We point out that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers certified under the Privacy Shield, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.

Furthermore, user data is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. For example, user profiles can be created from the user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the platforms that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles regardless of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).

 

  The processing of users' personal data is based on our legitimate interest in effective information of users and communication with users in accordance with Art. 6, Paragraph 1, Letter f. DSGVO. If the users are asked by the respective providers of the platforms to give their consent to the aforementioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a., Art. 7 DSGVO.

 

  For a detailed presentation of the respective processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the following linked information of the providers.

  Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of user rights, we would like to point out that these can most effectively be asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.

 

- Facebook, Pages, Groups, (Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland) on the basis of an agreement on joint processing of personal data - Privacy Policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/, specifically for pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data , Opt-Out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads and http://www.youronlinechoices.com, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.

- Google/ YouTube (Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) - Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy , Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active.

- Instagram (Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA) - Privacy Policy/ Opt-Out: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/.

- LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland) - Privacy Policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy , Opt-Out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out, Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active.

 

 

"Adapted by the website owner" 

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke

This site is not a part of the Facebook website or Facebook Inc. Additionally, This site is NOT endorsed by Facebook in any way. FACEBOOK is a trademark of FACEBOOK, Inc

E-Commerce Marketing

We scale e-commerce brands and online stores!

Shopify Store Web Development

Facebook Ads For D2C Brands 

Increase Your Online Revenue

More Sales For Direct-to-Consumer Brands

We are a social media marketing agency that helps e-commerce and D2C brands generate more revenue, attract more customers, and reach higher profitability through Facebook and Instagram advertising. We use the latest online marketing strategies as well as proven frameworks in order to deliver the best possible results for our clients.

Copyright© 2021 HIROI Marketing & Consulting